office(at)companyformationturkey.com

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [De]
  • [Ru]
  • [Ar]

Obtain Residence Permit in Turkey

Obtain Residence Permit in Turkey

Updated on Monday 18th April 2016

Rate this article

based on 0 reviews


residence permit in Turkey.jpgForeign entrepreneurs who want to start a business in Turkey and to spend a short period of time in this country will need a short-term residence permit, that is valid for maximum one year, and after this period, they are required to extend it or to obtain a long-term permit for staying longer.

Short-term residence permit

The short-term residence permit is issued for foreigners who own a property in Turkey or who incorporate a business in this country. They are required to send a few documents to the Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration:

-    application form;
-    the original and copy of the passport;
-    four photos (passport size);
-    declaration that they have the necessary resources for staying in Turkey for maximum one year and proving documents, if required;
-    a proof of owning a property in Turkey ( if they have one);
-    medical insurance.

Long-term residence permit

The foreign citizens who want to extend their staying in Turkey and obtain a long-term residence permit need to submit the following documents to the Turkish authorities:

-    application form;
-    the original and copy of the passport;
-    two photos (passport size);
-    a document proving that the applicant hasn’t received any social aid from the Turkish authorities;
-    declaration that they have the necessary resources for staying in Turkey for maximum one year and proving documents if required;
-    a proof of owning a property in Turkey (if they have one)
-    the previous residence permit;
-    medical insurance;
-    police record.
 
The applications for residence permits can be made online directly to the Directorate General of Migration Management, but for the first time applications you have to go in person to the Migration Office and present the required documents.

The residence permit in Turkey is needed in case of a stay longer than 90 days and it can be for a single person or a family, a student, for humanitarian residence etc.

For more details about obtaining a residence or a work permit in this country, you may contact our law firm in Turkey. Our Turkish lawyers will help you with information and legal assistance during your stay.