office(at)companyformationturkey.com

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [De]
  • [Ru]
  • [Ar]

Relocate to Turkey

Relocate to Turkey

Updated on Friday 11th August 2017

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Relocate-to-TurkeyTurkey is one of the largest countries in the world, spanning on two continents: Europe and Asia. Relying on a flourishing economy which is depends mainly on agriculture, Turkey attracts a great number of foreigners every year. When speaking of foreigners, we don’t mean tourists, but enterprisers and citizens moving to Turkey for investment, respectively employment reasons.

Those who want to relocate to Turkey must keep in mind the cultural differences between their country of origin and Turkey, but they should also mind the legal requirements for moving here. Our Turkish lawyers can offer information on the immigration legislation applicable here.

What do foreign citizens need to relocate to Turkey?

No matter if one intends to move to Turkey for good or for a determined period of time, one will need a valid passport in order to apply for the specific visa. Foreign citizens relocating to Turkey for investment reasons may apply for a residence permit. There are various types of residence permits issued by the Turkish authorities, however the most employed ones are:

  • -          the short-term residence visa;
  • -          the long-term residence permit;
  • -          the family residence visa.

For those moving to Turkey for employment reasons, there is the work permit which is issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security. For those intending to set up a sole proprietorship there is also the independent work visa which is granted to a period of 5 years.

Our law firm in Turkey can explain the requirements to apply for any of the visas above when moving here.

Obtaining citizenship in Turkey

One of the most important ways of relocating to Turkey is by applying for citizenship. In order to obtain a Turkish passport, one must have lived here for at least 5 years, or 3 years if married to a national.

However, foreign investors have various programs they can apply for if they want to relocate to Turkey. One of them is the fast-track citizenship program through real estate purchase. The value of the property must by 1 million USD. Foreign citizens who have bought a property and lived in Turkey for 5 years based on a residence permit may also obtain citizenship.

For more information on the investment requirements for obtaining citizenship, please feel free to contact our Turkish law firm.